Analyses of Werner helicase functions : From the viewpoint of its telomere stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Naoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 研究員 (30184485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA KenーIchi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究員 (60159069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKUBO Kaiyo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究部長 (00154956)
NAKAMURA Ken-Ichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究員 (60159069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / がん化 / ウェルナー症候群 / テロメア / FISH / 染色体組換え
Research Abstract
we measured terminal restriction fragment (TRF) lengths of 10 skin samples collected from extremities of 8 WS patients aged between 30 and 61 years that had been surgically amputated because of skin ulceration. Whereas the values of TRF length in younger WS patients (in their thirties) were within the normal range, those in older WS patients were markedly shorter relative to non-WS controls. Regression analyses indicated that the TRF length in WS was significantly shorter than that in controls (p <0.001). Furthermore, we found that TRF lengths in muscle adjacent to the examined epidermis were also significantly shorter than those of controls (p = 0.047). These data demonstrate for the first time that in vivo telomere loss is accelerated in systemic organs of WS patients, suggesting that abnormal telomere erosion is one of the major causes of early onset of age-related symptoms and a predisposition to sarcoma and carcinoma in WS.