Pathogenesis of vasculitis and novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Akihiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARU Utano  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20360901)
IWASAKI Sari  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (60455631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管炎 / 自己反応性T細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 血管内皮細胞 / 末梢血 / 予後予測 / 動物モデル / 胸腺 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 自己免疫 / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
Autoreactive vasculitogenic T cell clones were established from env-pX rats, which develop medium to small-sized vasculitis. Identification of the T cell target and the mechanism of vascular injury induced by the T cells might result in the development of novel therapeutic strategies for vasculitis. The transcriptome analysis was performed using the peripheral blood obtained from patients with microscopic polyangiitis (MPA) before and 1 week after the treatment. Sixteen genes were nominated as distinguished indicators that could predict prognosis of patients with MPA at an early point during the therapy.