Establishment of animal model for various types of cancer metastasis and analysis of the molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Takashi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90171165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / 実験モデル / 腫瘍血管 / 分子メカニズム / 浸潤 / S100A14 / 乳癌 / RNAi / Semaphorin 3B / マウス乳癌 / がん転移 / 遺伝子導入 / マウス乳がんモデル / anoikis
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explore molecular targets for therapy of cancer metastasis. At first, we established a new model for breast cancer metastasis to liver. Next, we identified S100A14 and EMU1 as novel metastasis-related molecules. Experimentally, S100A14 promoted cancer cell invasion and metastasis and clinically, up-regulated expression of this protein correlated with poor survival of breast cancer patients. EMU1 protein inhibited cell-matrix adhesion and promoted detachment of cancer cells. These molecules can be new targets for drug development in cancer diagnosis and therapies.