The role of TGF-βsignaling in malignant mesothelioma cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAKIKO Fujii  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (70406031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / TGF-β / 悪性中皮腫 / YAP / CTGF
Research Abstract
Loss of NF2 is one of the genetic lesions which have been related to the growth of human malignant mesothelioma (MM). We found that the expression of CTGF induced by TGF-βin MM cell lines was greatly affected by defect in Hippo signaling cascade. Our results suggested that both TGF-βand CTGF might be candidate for molecular target therapy of MM.