Functional analysis of CRISP homologues of schistosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Tamotsu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (10194888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Yoshio  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80282515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEO Satoru  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 講師 (40302666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 寄生虫 / 住血吸虫 / 免疫回避 / 分泌タンパク / CRISP / SCP / Tpx-1 / PR-1 / CRISP/SCP/Tpx-1/PR-1 / ワクチン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Venom allergen-like proteins (VALs) are schistosome homologues of secreted proteins CRISP/SCP/Tpx-1/PR-1 widely distributed among various species of organisms and their biological roles are unknown. In this study we have successfully cloned some of the VAL molecules from Schistosoma mansoni. VAL-3 augmented production of an immunosuppresiive cytokine IL-10 from mouse spleen cells. This result suggest the possibility that VAL molecules might be involved in the parasite-induced immunomodulation.