Fluctuation of virus growth via activation of TLR signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuhiro  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90133719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shinーichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10325863)
OKABAYASHI Tamaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原性 / 感染免疫 / ウイルス / TLR / シグナル伝達 / 増殖制御 / 再活性化 / 熱ショック蛋白 / 免疫複合体 / 持続感染
Research Abstract
We investigated the fluctuation of virus growth via activation of TLR signaling pathway in persistently or acutely infected cells with measles, mumps or herpes simplex viruses. The fluctuation was not recognaized in lymphoid cell lines persistently infected with these viruses through treatment with LPS or HSP. On the other hand, release of herpes simplex virus type 1 was significantly suppressed by pretreatment of FL cells with imiquimod.