Regulation of inflammation through Mitogen-activated protein kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masato  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60224094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリンパ球 / MAPキナーゼ / ERK / p38 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) such as ERK and p38 are involved in the regulation of inflammation and various biological phenomena through signal transductions. To elucidate the in vivo functions of ERK and p38, we have established ERK2 and p38α conditional knockout mice. The study of these mice revealed that ERK2 and p38α are involved in the regulation of lymphocyte development and metabolic syndrome, respectively. These results suggest that signaling molecules in the MAPK pathways are candidate targets to control immune responses and/or chronic inflammation induced by obesity.