Clinical and genetic factors of drug-induced QT interval prolongation in patients who receive cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yuichi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10360083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAKI Masataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (20402597)
MITSUMA Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (10467326)
SATO Mitsuo  国立長寿医療センター病院, 医長 (70467281)
KAWADA Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助手 (30418743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / QT延長 / 医薬品副作用 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
This study assessed the characteristics of QT intervals and arrhythmias in women with breast cancer who received chemotherapy with a combination of epirubicin, cyclophosphamide and 5-fluorouracil. QT intervals could be measured in 127 records in 34 patients. There was a significant trend toward QT interval prolongation after each treatment. No patient had serious arrhythmias. There was no association between QT interval prolongation and the SNPs of potassium channel genes.