A novel anti-HMGB1 Ab therapy for treatment of B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60335627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
YOSHINO Tasashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHMGB1 / RAGE / B細胞リンパ腫 / 単球・マクロファージ / 活性酸素 / 接着分子 / AGE / オータコイド / ヒト抗RAGE抗体
Research Abstract
A RAGE ligand, HMGB1, which is released from nucrei of necrotic cells and macropharges, acts as a cytokine and plays roles in immune response. HMGB1 is involved in the progression of B-cell limphoma. The progression depends on the monocyte/macropharge activation. RAGE ligands, HMGB1 and AGEs, activates monocyte/macropharge. Therefore, anti-HMGB1 Ab may inhibit the progression of B-cell limphoma.