Development and evaluation of supporting system for writing high-quality articles for diagnostic accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haku  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50176195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80213180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masaaki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (60258267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEBM / 診断検査 / STARD initiative / 共起表現 / 支援システム / Evidence-Based Medicine / The STARD Initiative / コロケーション / 論文作成支援システム / 診断特性 / 内的妥当性 / 論文の質評価 / Diagnostic test / Accuracy / コーパス
Research Abstract
We archived electronically texts in the part of methods and results of published articles for primary studies of diagnostic tests which were cited in ACP Journal Club after we classified the sentences according to the checklist of the STARD initiative. As the results, much room for improvement of writing in some parts still remained even after the proposal of STARD. We developed the supporting system for writing high-quality articles which had function to search example of texts and collocation from the archives as well as those of estimating diagnostic accuracy from the results of studies. Development of the succeeding system for practical use is future subject.