Metabolism of ADMA, a novel risk factor of cardiovascular diseases and its pathophysiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Masumi  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40108866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKINO Syu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50265823)
YAMANISHI Rintaro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30253206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Hiromi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70254563)
Research Collaborator YOKORO Miyuki  岡山県立大学, 大学院・保健福祉科学専攻, 博士後期課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非対称性メチル化アルギニン / ADMA / DDAH / 一酸化窒素 / 内因性NOS阻害剤 / 動脈硬化症 / タンパク質アルギニンメチル化修飾 / 心血管疾患リスクファクター / 非対称ジチルアルギニン / 赤血球カタラーゼ / 動脈硬化 / PRMT1 / GARモチーフ / 翻訳後修飾 / 非対称ジメチルアルギニン / GAR モチーフ / 内因性NOS拮抗阻害剤 / N^6, N^6-dimethylarginine / 赤血球 / catalase
Research Abstract
We investigated the metabolic pathways of asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) in blood cells to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of elevation of plasma ADMA, a novel risk factor of cardiovascular diseases. We found for the first time that ADMA was actively metabolized by PRMT1 and DDAH1 in erythrocytes and identified catalase that contains ADMA residue and interacts with PRMT1. These findings suggest that catalase is a potential target for methylation by PRMT1 in erythrocytes and may be a source of plasma ADMA.