Searching genes susceptible for life-style related diseases, such as diabetes and hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Makoto  山形大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20241698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / 高畠研究 / 住民研究 / 遺伝子多型 / 2型糖尿病 / GNB3遺伝子 / 高血圧 / Clu遺伝子 / インスリン抵抗性 / 分子疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / FTO遺伝子 / 運動量 / エネルギー摂取量 / hOGG1 / DNA修復酵素 / GNB3 / 塩分摂取量
Research Abstract
Most studies to find genes susceptible for life-style related diseases have been conducted without regard for life-style per se. This strategy conveys a risk that the results obtained were not useful in ordinary clinical settings. Therefore, we search genes susceptible for life-style related diseases with detailed information of life-styles such as nutritional intakes and physical activities, and found several genes susceptible for life-style related diseases. Of them, tow genes (GNB3 and FTO) were found as associated with diabetes in relation with salt intake and obesity in relation with physical activities, respectively. These findings seem to be very useful in ordinary clinical settings.