Establishment of preventive healthcare of cerebrovascular disease by gene expression analysis in a familial moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Toshiaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90405275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
MINATA Mutsuko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00456857)
INOUE Jyunko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20378657)
KOBAYASHI Hatasu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70542091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防医学 / Moyamoya病 / 遺伝子 / 17番染色体 / 脳血管疾患 / SNP / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / ヨーロツパ
Research Abstract
We have identified a susceptibility locus at 17q25.3 using genome-wide linkage analysis with Japanese autosomal dominant pedigrees. A novel rare variant, ss161110142, which was located within the promoter of the Raptor gene, was common to familial moyamoya disease. minor allele of ss161110142 was much more frequent in case than in controls among East Asian. However, this allele was not detected in the Caucasian case and control. Having carried out positional cloning for this region, we identified mysterin as a susceptible gene for moyamoya disease. This gene encodes a 591kDa protein and functions unknown. Mysterin knock-down zebra fish showed the unique anomaly of angiogenesis. Aberrant function of mysterin may underlie the characteristic vascular phenotype observed in moyamoya disease.