Predictive study for metabolic syndrome and prediabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIWAKU Kuninori  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (10108384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉数 直樹  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264757)
山崎 雅之  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60379683)
岩本 麻実子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90432616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 耐糖能異常 / 発症要因 / 介入 / 前糖尿病 / 糖尿病 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
We conducted to predictive study for metabolic syndrome and prediabetes in cohort and interventional study. Men, especially elderly persons were popular with diabetes. Prevalence of diabetes in women increased with BMI, but there were more less than BMI18.4 than BMI18.5-22.9. Characteristics of higher decrease in HbA1c, HbA1c was higher before intervention and increased physical activity. The intervention study revealed that an increase in physical activity was important to the diabetes prevention. Non-fat mass was significantly decreased with fat mass in the intervention study using DXA. A decrease in fat in hepatocytes was related to an improvement of insulin resistance by the intervention.