Study on temporal and spatial patterns of influenza epidemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Ayako  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10363699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / 衛生 / 統計数学 / 生物物理 / インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
We obtained the following two main results : (i) Time series analysis for incidence data of influenza revealed that the amount of amplitude of the interepidemic periods increased during the occurrence of influenza pandemics and decreased when vaccine programs were introduced. The finding suggests that the temporal behavior of the interepidemic periods of influenza epidemics is correlated with the magnitude of cross-reactive immune responses. (ii)Based on the result of time series analysis, we successfully predicted the incidence of influenza quantitatively.