Project/Area Number |
20590630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Yuko Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60239316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takashi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
KAKUGAWA Yoichiro 宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 生化学部, 特任研究員 (60221173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHUCHI Noriaki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
TATENO Hiroo 宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 病理学部, 部長 (70004744)
TADA Hiroshi 宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 薬物療法学部, 特任研究員 (50436127)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 乳がん / エストロゲン / ホルモンレセプター / 乳腺組織 / 授乳 / アロマターゼ / 症例対照研究 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the associations between hormone levels in blood and in breast cancer tissue and risk factors of breast cancer using data from 62 postmenopausal breast cancer patients. Estradiol (E2) level in tissue was 43.7 times compared with that in blood among patients with ER+ or PR+ breast cancer, whereas 14.5 times among patients with ER-/PR-. In addition, E2 level in receptor positive breast cancer tissue tended to be higher among breast cancer patients with history of breast feeding. There is a possibility that E2 is produced in breast tissue or taken from blood. History of breast feeding may be related to the mechanisms responsible for the accumulation of E2 in breast tissue.