A prospective cohort study for sleep-disordered breathing and the progress of carotid atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Susumu  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50375515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90253781)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / コホート研究 / パルスオキシメトリ法 / フローセンサ法 / 頚動脈エコー検査 / 動脈硬化 / コホート調査 / 心筋梗塞 / 脳梗塞
Research Abstract
Sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) is characterized by repeated episodes of partial and/or complete airway obstruction during sleep. Recent several clinical studies have indicated that patients with SDB are at increased risk for cardiovascular diseases. But few studies have been described epidemiological study in Japanese. Therefore, we conducted a cohort study to evaluate the progress of cardiovascular atherosclerosis and an effect of the severity of SDB and highly high-sensitive CRP among Japanese.
In conclusion, the undiagnosed or untreated SDB suggest the cause for the progress of cardiovascular atherosclerosis among Japanese.