The prevention of lifestyle-related disease based on the fetal origins of adult disease (FOAD) hypothesis-creation of evidence for the practical use-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八谷 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30324437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 出生時体重 / 胎児期起源仮説
Research Abstract
The association of birth weight and eating speed with obesity in adulthood was examined among 1978 men and 537 women. In both men and women, the eating speed of those with low birth weight was fast. In men with low birth weight, eating fast tended to lead to obesity. In women, the positive association between eating speed and obesity was not modified by birth weight.