Project/Area Number |
20590646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Hirokazu The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50346590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISAWA Kokichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30203384)
HIYOSHI Mineyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員(特任助教) (30363162)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自然閉経 / 両側卵巣摘出 / 動脈硬化 / 脈派伝播速度 / 中心性肥満 / 骨密度 / 閉経後女性 / 血管脈派伝播速度 / 腹囲 / 骨代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 血管脈派速度 |
Research Abstract |
As age or obesity indexes increased, and as ovarian function decreased, the values of the brachial-to-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) increased, that is to say, the vascular elasticity decreased. Age-adjusted means of bone mineral density of the lumbar spines and baPWV as well as circulating estradiol, LH and FSH levels did not differ between women with natural menopause and those with surgical menopause (bilateral oophorectomy). When a value of baPWV was assessed, abdominal circumference of 80 cm might be proper as criteria of the central obesity in Japanese women, and it was thought to be desirable to establish detailed criteria of the central obesity according to their body height.