Mechanism for vascular dysfunction caused by visceral fat-derived reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKURO Michio  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60271144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内臓肥満症 / 血管内皮機能 / 心筋梗塞 / 活性酸素種 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内蔵肥満症
Research Abstract
In patients with the metabolic syndrome, vascular dysfunction cause cardiovascular events. We previously reported that visceral fat-derived reactive oxygen species (ROS) underlie onset of the metabolic syndrome. In this study, we found that firs, human umbilical vein endothelium produce ROS by addition of palmitic acid, a saturated free fatty acid ; second, palmitic acid induces complex of anti- and pro-ROS proteins in HUVEC ; third, obese animal did not show any vascular dysfunction if it fed normal fat chow. Collectively, saturated fat can directly produce ROS and related proteins in endothelium, and regulate endothelia function.