Preventive effect of histidine and proline on obesity and anorexia through the control of appetite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionBunkyo University Women's College
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shigeru  Bunkyo University Women's College, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (90149782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Setuko  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (60095362)
KASAOKA Seiichi  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (00331455)
WATANABE Miki  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (20331457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥満 / 拒食 / ヒスチジン / プロリン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the influence of proline for the preventive effect of histidine on obesity. The preventive effect of histidine on obesity seemed to decrease by proline. Because, the meal consist of high histidine/proline ratio seemed to be useful to prevent and dissolve obesity. In the case of aneroxia, body protein change to amino acids to make energy. From this result, histidine in blood seemed to increase and hitamine neuron is activated extraordinary. Because, the meal consist of low histidine/protein ratio seemed to increase the appetite.