Cohort study on the development of the child mentality related to environments including dietary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution金沢学院 (2011)
Kanazawa Gakuin College (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Takiko  金沢学院, 短期大学食物栄養学科, 教授 (30249164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
MINABE Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60181947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
HIBINO Yuri  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子ども / こころ / 食育 / 発達 / 自閉症 / 食育プログラム / 健康 / コホート研究 / 生活習慣 / アレルギー / 保健栄養 / 親 / こども / 花粉症 / 疫学 / 肥満 / 親子関係
Research Abstract
In this study, therefore, we attempted to clarify the association of environmental factors with autism and allergy using 1, 407 children aged 3 to 5 years old. We recognized that children with higher ASD score have significantly higher prevalence of nasal allergy and associated with significantly factors of boy and first in terms of birth order and maternal smoking. In addition, nasal allergy were observed to be associated with"repetitive and stereotyped patterns of behaviors"as subscales of ASD. Investigation of allergy symptoms in addition to subscale of ASD seems to enable more efficient screening of autism tendency at an earlier stage.