Molecular-toxic and -pathological analyses for a synthetic narcotic, MDMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Tatsunori  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (80154912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMDMA / 合成麻薬 / 分子レベル / 毒性機構 / 細胞レベル / 個体レベル / 合成 / 麻薬 / 分子 / 病態解析 / 毒性機序
Research Abstract
In this study on toxicity of cell level and animals with MDMA, mRNA analyses in the brain, heart and liver of the mouse, serum ALT analysis of the heart blood, and toxicological analysis of MDMA in the heart blood are comprehensively analyzed. MDMA concentrations of heart blood in the mouse with abnormal action were lower than those added in the culture cells which had abnormal. MDMA lethal level in the blood of the mouse was about 1/2 level of that in the abnormal cells. In MDMA dose of 40 mg/kg body weight, inflammation in the liver was suggested by the analyses of mRNA factors and serum ALT level.