The relationship between telomere attrition and the subtelomeric methylation of peripheral leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
前田 豊樹  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (30264112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Naoki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60157170)
HIGUCHI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (40404032)
OYAMA Junichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30359939)
菅野 公浩  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20206395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテロメア / サブテロメア / 老化 / DNAメチル化 / 慢性疾患 / DNA組換え
Research Abstract
Increasing subtelomeric demethylation of short telomeres turned out to be an aging-associated telomeric change. This demethylation is accelerated after age of 50. This was also accelerated in various disease conditions. The telomere attrition with the subtelomeric demethylation correlated with some clinical laboratory data, serum creatinine and bilirubin in male patients with cerebrovascular disease, hemoglobin and albumin/globulin ratio in female patients with hypertention, physical ability of female patients with chronic diseases. The recovery of physical ability correlated with subtelomeric methylation. Thus, subtelomeric methylation can be a marker for aging as well as telomere length, or more useful to detect aging-acceleration. X-irradiation and hydrogen peroxide were used to accelerate aging-associated telomeric change in vascular endothelial cells in vitro. The telomeric changes in vitro were different from individual aging pattern of telomere length change. The cultured cells exposed to the harmful circumstances revealed an elevated telomerase activity as a cellular self-protective effect.