Elucidation of the pathogenesis of alcoholic pancreatitis and development of its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Akihiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70312569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMUNE Atsushi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90312579)
KUME Kiyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30431563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵炎 / アルコール / 線維化 / シグナル伝達 / 小胞体ストレス / 遺伝子多型 / CD14 / Toll-like recepto / Toll-like recetor / 細胞内シグナル / 急性膵炎 / 慢性膵炎 / 膵星細胞
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested a role of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in a variety of diseases. We here examined the activation of unfold protein response (UPR) in response to ER stresses. We showed that, in response to thapsigargin and tunicamycin, the expression of the binding protein (BiP) and the activation of protein kinase RNA-like ER kinase, eukaryotic initiation factor 2, and apoptosis-related transcription factor CHOP in isolated rat pancreatic acini.