Elucidation of the micro-RNA-mediated regulation of pancreatic stellate cell activation and its therapeutic applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Atsushi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (90312579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kennichi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10282055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵炎 / 膵癌 / 線維化 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉転換 / 放射線治療 / 膵星細胞 / interleukin-33 / 慢性膵炎 / 膵線維化
Research Abstract
There is accumulating evidence that pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs) play a pivotal role in pancreatic fibrosis associated with chronic pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer. We compared microRNA expression profiles between freshly-isolated (quiescent) rat PSCs and culture-activated PSCs. We found that the expression of miR-100, miR-128, miR-143 was increased whereas that of miR-126 and miR-200 was decreased upon activation by culture in serum-containing medium. The functional consequences of these alternations are currently under investigation.