Project/Area Number |
20590826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Kazuhide Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70294311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISATOME Ichiro 鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 糖代謝異常 / 拡張不全 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン抗性 |
Research Abstract |
[Aim] (1) The effects of pioglitazone (PIO), benzbromarone (BENZ) and losartan (LOS) in CHF with insulin resistance (IR), (2) the effects of exercise and PIO in CHF mouse. [Results] PIO, BENZ and LOS improved inflammatory cytokines and IR in CHF. Serum uric acid level and inflammatory cytokines were correlated with IR. In CHF mouse, both PIO and exercise improved IR and cardiac function with the reduction of inflammatory cytokines and matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). [Conclusion] There was relationship between IR and cardiac function in CHF, which may be mediated via inflammatory cytokines and MMPs.