Clarification of new mechanism of ischemic heart disease through periodontitis and identification of cause periodontitis bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Hirofumi  Kumamoto University, 保健センター, 准教授 (80332881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病スコア / 歯周病菌 / 冠動脈 / プラーク / mRNA / 冠動脈形成術 / 高感度c-reactive protein / 急性冠症候群 / バルーン / 炎症反応 / 歯周病 / 抗体価 / Toll-like receptor / 白血球 / 歯周病抗体価 / 冠動脈疾患
Research Abstract
The relativity of the periodontitis severity and high sensitivity c-reactive protein that was the index of the inflammatory reaction of the whole body was proven. A part of coronary plaque contents adheres to the balloon after the coronary intervention. The detection of the periodontitis bacterium was tried from this balloon adhesion thing by polymerase chain reaction, then, mRNA of Prevotella intermedia and Porphyromonas gingivalis was detected.