| Project/Area Number |
20590836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Motoyuki Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40172449)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Humitaka 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80405761)
MAKITA Shinnji 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60306024)
SEGAWA Rie 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 嘱託講師 (60347870)
TAKAHASHI Tomohiro 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438449)
SATO Kenyu 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10593634)
KOEDA Yorihiko 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20609672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 心筋梗塞 / 脳卒中 / 心不全 / 尿蛋白 / 腎機能 / 腎臓 / CRP / BNP / リスク / 腎臓病 / 住民 / 健診 / 炎症 |
| Research Abstract |
The definition of chronic kidney disease (CKD) which effectively discriminates high-risk subjects for cardiovascular events (CVE) from the Japanese general population has yet to be established. The aim of this study was to examine which definition of CKD might be useful for the prediction of CVE in our population. Baseline data including serum creatinine and proteinuria were determined in community- dwelling adults (n=14131, age=63). Estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was calculated using a modified MDRD equation, and CKD was defined by the three methods : (1) eGFR<60, (2) eGFR<60 or proteinuria positive, (3) eGFR<60 or proteinuria trace. CVE (stroke, heart failure, myocardial infarction/sudden death) were surveyed prospectively (mean follow-up = 2.7 years). As results, the most powerful definition of CKD for discriminating non-CKD in terms of CVE risk prediction was the definition of (3) (HR=1.36, 95%CI=1.07-1.74 ; p<0.05). In conclusion, the most useful definition of CKD for CVE risk-prediction in the Japanese general population appears to be eGFR<60 and/or urine protein trace.