Translational research concerning diagnosis, management, and treatment in cardiovascular disease using vasoactive peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIMI Toshio  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80291946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Naoto  国立循環器病センター, 研究所や栗部, 部長 (50124839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 心不全 / BNP / ANP / アドレノメデュリン / 脂肪細胞 / Rho-kinase阻害薬 / 腎疾患 / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 分子型 / 賢線維化 / Rho-Kinase阻害薬 / 脂肪組織. / N-terminal proBNP / 糖鎖修飾 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド受容体A / cAMP / 脂肪分解作用 / CRLR / RAMPs / 糖取り込み作用
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathophysiological significance of B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP), adrenomedullin, and Rho-kinsae inhibitor. We found that current BNP assay kit measures not only BNP-32, but also proBNP-108 and that measurement of both molecular forms provides more useful information in heart failure. We showed that AM mRNA is highly expressed in adipose tissue and that AM plays a role in lipid and glucose metabolism. Furthermore, we showed that Rho-kinase is activated in the kidney in renal disease and that Rho-kinase inhibitor is effective in treatment for various renal disease models via many mechanisms including inhibition of oxidative stress, inflammation, collagen production, etc.