Analysis of rennin/histamine secreted from cardiac mast cells during heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKA Toru  Chiba University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (10332678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Issei  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30260483)
SHIOJIMA Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (90376377)
NAGAI Toshio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00334194)
AKAZAWA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20396683)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 心不全 / 肥満細胞 / 心房細動
Research Abstract
To explore role of cardiac mast cell, which is thought to be a source of cytokines such as rennin and histamine, we have investigated pressure-overload mouse model and angiotensin II-infusion model. In atrium of the pressure-overload heart, we observed increased number of mast cells in the atrium. The left atrium was fibrotic and prone to atrial fibrillation (Af). We also revealed the atrial fibrosis and Af were mediated by PDGF-A secreted from cardiac mast cells (Liao et al., JCI, 2010). In the angiotensin II-infusion model, we also observed atrial fibrosis and Af associated with mast cell infiltration. These results suggest that infiltration and activation of mast cells could induce atrial remodeling and may associate with Af onset.