Mechanical role of tyrosine kinase PYK2 in cardiovascular stress response and therapeutic regulation of the kinase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKIGAKI Mituhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10333197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 弘明  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10239072)
沢田 尚久  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00315938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / PYK2 / チロシンキナーゼ / 活性酸素 / 血管生物学 / チロシンキナーぜ
Research Abstract
We have clarified that various cardiovascular stress activates tyrosine kinase PYK2.The activated PYK2 subsequently produce Reactive Oxygen Species(ROS) production and the ROS promotes cardiovascular inflammation, leading to many cardiovascular disease such as atherosclerosis, cardiovascular remodeling after myocardial ischemia and pressure-overload by aortic banding, neointimal hypertrophy after endothelial damages. In this study, we studied whether inhibition of PYK2 in vivo may attenuate the cardiovascular diseases in mice model. We intravenously introduced PYK2-shRNA into mice to knockdown PYK2 in vivo. Expression levels of PYK2 in heart, aorta and kidney decreased less than 30% of the control. Then, 14 days after introducing shRNA for PYK2, the mice was conducted the cardiovascular injury model described above. We observed that endothelial injury by guide wire, hypercholesterolemia under Apo-E deficiency, medial hypertrophy after Angiotensin-II infusion, myocardial hypertrophy after aortic banding was markedly attenuated. Thus, PYK2 is novel and potential therapeutic target of various cardiovascular diseases.