The roles of Dectin-1 in the development of severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Koichi  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90400887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Norihiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20375653)
IKEDA Kei  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDectin-1 / IL-10産生性CD4陽性T細胞 / STAT6 / c-Maf / 気管支喘息 / T-bet / ICOS-ICOSL / TGFβ / 真菌 / Dection-1 / β-glucan / IL-10産生性T細胞 / Th17細胞
Research Abstract
Recent evidence suggests that signals through not only Toll-like receptors(TLR) but also Dectin-1 contribute to the fine-tuning of acquired immune responses. Here, we examined the effect of Dectin-1 signaling on CD4+ T cell differentiation by using a linear form of pure β-glucan, curdlan, as a ligand. We found that curdlan instructed DCs to induce the development of IL-10-producing CD4+ T cells without the significant production of IFN-γ, IL-4, or IL-17A. We also found that IL-10-producing CD4+ T cells did not express T-bet, GATA3, RORγt, or FoxP3, but expressed c-Maf, which has been shown to activate the transcription of IL-10. Moreover, we found that STAT6 but not T-bet expressed in the CD4+ T cells is essential for the IL-10 producing T cell differentiation induced by curdlan. Taken together, these results suggest that STAT6 as well as c-Maf plays a critical role for the development of IL-10-producing CD4+ T cells in the presence of Dectin-1 activation.