Role of Th17 for persistent lung inflammation in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yuma  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURO Shigeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60344454)
ITO Isao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hajime  田附興風会北野病院, 健診部長 (70303914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 動物モデル / COPD / 自己免疫 / Th17炎症 / 喫煙 / 慢性肺疾患 / 獲得免疫 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
Involvement ofTh17 in the persistent neutrophil inflammation in COPD was examined using a mouse model of cigarette smoke-induced emphysema. Smoke exposure upregulated mRNA expression of interleukin-17 and increaesd Th17 cells in the lungs and spleen of "smoke-susceptible" mouse strain but not in those of "smoke-resistant" strain. To explore mechanisms of the Th17 induction by cigarette smoke, naive mice were sensitized with lung-lysate of smoke-exposed mice and challaged with cigarette smoke itself. The sensitization, however, was not sufficient for Th17 induction. We then examined adaptive transfer of splenic cells or bone marrow-derived dendritic cell exposed to cigarette smoke extract-treated lung lysate in advance. The adaptive transfer of the immune cells, however, did not induce Th17 response in the lungs of smoke-challanged mice. In conclusion, Th17 was indeed induced by cigarette smoking in mice and was related to disease susceptibility. Further studies are required to prove causal relationship between Th17 and emphysema progression.