Role of Keap1/Nrf2 system in host defense against acute lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yukio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80272194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNrf2 / Keap1 / 酸化ストレス / 急性肺傷害 / マクロファージ / 転写因子 / 肺線維症 / Th1/Th2 / Th1 / Th2 / 敗血症 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / リポ多糖体 / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the role of Nrf2 in protection against the development of acute lung injury. Mice lacking Nrf2 were susceptible to acute lung injury induced by several stimuli, such as bleomycin, lipopolysaccaride, and influenza virus. The induction of several self-defense genes was lower in the lungs of Nrf2-deficient mice than in wild-type mice. Activation of nuclear factor-κB and induction of proinflammatory cytokines were significantly higher in Nrf2-deficient mice than in wild-type mice. Results indicate Nrf2 is a pivotal factor in protection against the development of acute lung injury induced by environmental stimuli.