The analysis of phosphate sensing system with the relationship between phosphate overload and vascular calcification in chronic kidney disease.
Project/Area Number |
20590982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMATSU Takashi Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30187348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Toshifumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70343423)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人工透析学 / リン過剰 / 異所性石灰化 / 腎機能不全 / 血管障害 / 高リン血症 / 血管石灰化 / FGF-23 / リン受容体(感受性機構) / Osteoprotegerin / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 進行性腎障害 / osteoprotegerin / 二次性副甲腺機能亢進症 / リンセンサー |
Research Abstract |
This study is the analysis for the relationship between phosphate overload and vascular calcification in chronic kidney disease. We have performed the study using FGF-23 (Fibroblast Growth Factor-23) as a marker of the phosphate sensing system with novel phosphaturic factor. This study is also the trial of novel prophylaxis modality for vascular damage with vascular calcification and aging. We have established the model of secondary hyperparathyroidism with vascular calcification as a phosphate and bone disorder in chronic kidney disease. In this in vivo model, we have revealed that main place on phosphate and FGF-23 metabolism is bone. We have also established medial vascular calcification in vitro model using vessel organ culture model. Using the in vitro model, the medial vascular calcification is accelerated under the high phosphate condition via apoptosis and sodium phosphate Pit-1 co-transporter system.