Spinal cord or the cauda equina activation by a newly developed magnetic coil : study of its mechanisms and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Ritsuko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80396738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUO Terao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20343139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UWAGA Yoshikazu  福島県立医科大, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気刺激法 / 腰部神経根 / 最大上刺激 / 磁気刺激コイル / 神経内科 / 神経生理学 / 末梢神経 / 運動神経
Research Abstract
Magnetic stimulation over the spinal roots can give us important physiological information about the most proximal peripheral nerve segments. However, we have two problems for this stimulation method. First, we are not able to activate the spinal motor roots supramaximally by lumbar magnetic simulation because of the deep location of lumbo-sacral spinal roots. The other problem is that spinal roots or nerves are not activated in the spinal canal by magnetic stimulaion. In this investigation, we developed a new lumbar magnetic stimulation method to tackle these problems using a large round coil, twice as large as the usual round coil (MATS coil). With this new method, we obtained supramaximal responses to lumbar roots stimulation in most of normal subjects and activated the most proximal cauda equine or the conus medullari in the spinal canal. . We established the normative data for this new technique. We showed clinical utility of this method by detecting the most proximal part conduction block in some patients with demyelinating polyneuropathy.