Study for therapeutic effect of hepatocyte specific Pten deficiency on severe obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shigetoshi  Akita University, 医学部, 講師 (50375268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Yasuo  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30282164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPTEN / 肥満 / 遺伝子治療 / Pten遺伝子 / ob/obマウス / Ob / マウス / Obマウス
Research Abstract
Our aim is to investigate whether hepatocyte-specific Pten deficiency can improve obesity in the leptin-deficient ob/ob mouse by activating lipogenesis in the liver. For this purpose, we have mated hepatocyte-specific Pten deficient mouse with leptin-deficient ob/ob mouse and established ob/ob/AlbCre/Pten^<flox/flox> mouse. ob/ob mice (ob/ob group), ob/ob/AlbCre/Pten^<flox/flox> mice (double KO group), AlbCre/Pten^<flox/flox> mice (KO group), Wild type mice (WT group) were sacrificed at 40 weeks just after weaning and measured body weight, fat tissue weight around testis or ovary, liver weight, triglyceride content in the liver, serum transaminase level and total ROS level in serum. Moreover we investigated Akt activation by western blot analysis and examined the expression of various genes especially related to β-oxidation by quantitative real-time PCR. The result is Hepatocyte-specific Pten deficiency improved obesity in the leptin-deficient ob/ob mouse by activating lipogenesis in the liver.