development of new therapeutic approach to diabetes mellitus using human pancreatic duct cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YATOH Shigeru  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50451703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン / 再生医療 / 膵島 / 糖尿病治療 / インクレチン / 膵島移植
Research Abstract
We tried to induce human pancreatic duct cells into insulin-producing cells, which can be used to treat diabetic patients. Though duct cell fraction is got when islet transplantation, it is usually thrown away. As a result of our study to evaluate various factors and conditions to induce differentiation, it was suggested that glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) increased insulin-producing cells. Furthermore, expression of neurogenin-3 (ngn-3) was elevated in this process of differentiation. This result suggested that the process might mimic physiological differentiation because transient expression of ngn-3 was observed when stem/progenitor cells were induced into mature pancreatic B cells.