Analysis of candidate gene deficient mice cause insulin resistance in Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Yoko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40420244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHAGI Naoya  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60420246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR) / 原因候補遺伝子 / kynurenine aminotransferase 1(KAT-1) / 高血圧 / インスリン抵抗性 / 交感神経活動亢進 / ノックアウトマウス / 肥満 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / kynurenine aminotransferase 1 / 交感神経亢進 / 欠損マウス / RNAiアデノウイルスベクター / 高血圧自然発症ラットSHR / ynurenine aminotransferase 1 / RNAiアデノウイルス
Research Abstract
1) Normal delivery, normal growth, and null expression of mRNA and protein in each organization of KAT-1 knockout mouse have been confirmed. KAT-1 knockout mouse demonstrates 2) significant increase of blood pressure under the normal chow, more increase of blood pressure under 12 weeks high salt diet by tail-cuff and telemetry system, 3) the rise of 24-hour urine catecholamine secretion under high salt diet, 4) significant increase of fast blood glucose, the rise of insulin resistance by insulin tolerance test under normal chow, 5) the decrease of the fat pat weight under high fat diet accompanied with increase in activity level.