New understanding and therapeutics of hematopoietic diseases-from a viewpoint of regulatory mechanisms of replicative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takayuki  Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (10166671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tsukasa  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (10323643)
SEKIMOTO Takayuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20436322)
大江 良秀  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (80125830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 損傷乗越えDNA合成 / Yファミリー・ポリメラーゼ / Hsp90 / 造血不全 / 複製ストレス / ファンコニ貧血 / Yファミリーポリメラーゼ / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / DNAポリメラーゼη / モノユビキチン化PCNA / DNA損傷 / 突然変異 / 分子シャペロン
Research Abstract
Fanconi anemia (FA) is genetically heterogeneous inherited bone marrow failure syndrome, characterized by cellular sensitivity to DNA crosslinkers and susceptibility to various types of malignant tumors including acute myeloid leukemia. Increasing evidence indicates that FA proteins protect against "replicative stress" induced by various genotoxic agents, cooperating with other machineries. Translesion DNA synthesis is one of such cellular protective mechanisms, using specialized DNA polymerases including Pol-eta and REV1.However, regulatory mechanism of these polymerases was largely unknown. We identified the molecular chaperone Hsp90 as an essential regulator of these polymerases. The present findings may lead to development of new therapy of hematopoietic diseases.