The role of Notch signaling in the leukemia stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Keiki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90396721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNotch / 白血病幹細胞 / ニッチ
Research Abstract
Murine bone marrow cells transformed by MLL-ENL induced AML in the culture for myeloid condition, and ALL in the culture for lymphoid condition. MLL-ENL induced AML cells were transduced with Notch1 active from and cultured on the OP-9 stromal cells. The one part of these cells expressed T cell specific surface marker. In the same way, AML cells trasduced with B cell gene (Pax5, E2A, EBF) expressed B cell marker.
AML cells were cultured on the Delta1 expressing OP-9 cells and activated by the Notch signaling. As a result, T cell differentiation was observed in the part of the AML cells. These results indicated that Multipotent cells existed in the MLL-ENL AML cells and the differentiation potential might be regulated by the niche signaling.