Regulation of hematopoiesis by dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kenichi  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90226069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTEKI Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所先端分子医学研究部門, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 自然免疫 / トール様受容体 / 血球貪食症候群 / トール様受容体(TLR)9 / CpG-ODN 2006 / 赤芽球系前駆細胞 / ヒトパルボイルスB19 / TLR3 / poly I:C / TNF阻害剤 / CpG-ODN2006 / ヒトパルボウイルスB19 / エリスロポエチン受容体 / CD34陽性細胞 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / Toll様受容体 / TLR9
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) maintain the homeostasis of immunologic system by regulating lymphocyte functions through the production of various cytokines. The collapse of this regulatory system promotes immunologic disorders such as compromised infection, overresponse to immunologic stimuli and autoimmune diseases. DCs might influence differentiation and proliferation of hematopoietic stem cells, however, a large part has remained unclear. This study, at least in part, revealed the mechanism and the physiological role of DCs phagocytosing self-hematopoietic cells and the influence of microbe-derived nucleic acid such as DNA and RNA.