Differentiation potential of Notch-1 positive human hematopoietic progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiromi  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (20403925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Koichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液免疫学 / Notchシグナル / 樹状細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 単球
Research Abstract
We identified a novel human myeloid progenitor population that expressed Notch-1 at a high level. These Notch-1 positive progenitors preferentially differentiated into the monocyte/dendritic cell lineage in vitro. Notch-1 positive progenitors emerged in the culture of Notch-1 negative granulocyte/macrophage progenitors (GMPs), suggesting that they are more committed to the monocyte/dendritic cell lineage compared to GMPs. Indeed, they highly expressed monocyte/dendritic cell-affiliated genes including SpiB, FLT3, and PU.1. When Notch-1 positive progenitors were cultured in the presence of Notch-ligand (Delta-like 1), their progeny dendritic cells expressed lower levels of CD86 and HLA-DR compared to cells cultured without Delta-like 1, suggesting that Notch signals suppress the activation/maturation of dendritic cell lineage.