Development of the new diagnosis and the new therapy for rheumatoid arthritis by microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Yuji  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80379429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Seiji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20351512)
KUMAGAI Shunichi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00153346)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility of microRNA as a useful diagnostic marker or therapeutic drug for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. We used the rat adjuvant-induced arthritis model. We found that microRNA expression profile was different between the arthritis rat and non-arthritis rat at joint tissues and in mononuclear cells. We treated the adjuvant-induced arthritis rat with miR-124 by injecting into right hind heel, and the arthritis of miR-124 injected rats subsided compared to that of control rats. These results suggested that microRNA could be useful as a new diagnostic and therapueutic tool for rheumatoid arthritis.