Analysis of regulation of antigen-specific IgE production in BALT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Shin-ichiro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30375654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
須藤 明  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50447306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺内胚中心様組織 / IL-21 / TFH細胞様細胞 / BTLA / IgE / IgG4関連疾患 / 喘息 / T_<FH>細胞 / CXCR5
Research Abstract
We found that TFH-like cells existed in inducible bronchus-associated lymphoid tissue (iBALT) and expressed high levels of ICOS, PD-1 and BTLA in a murine model of asthma. In addition, we found that TFH-like cells produced a large amount of IL-21 upon TCR stimulation. We also found that patients with IgG4-related lacrimal gland enlargement (LGE) developed asthma-like symptoms. All patients with IgG4-related LGE showed ectopic germinal center-like architecture in lacrimal glands and exhibited elevated serum IgE levels. CD4^+ T cells in patients with IgG4-related LGE exhibited enhanced Th2 cytokine production as compared with those in healthy subjects.