Functional analysis of novel effectors correlated with allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IZUHARA Kenji  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shoichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346886)
KANAJI Sachiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50363429)
SHIRAISHI Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80452837)
ARIMA Kazuhiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60336112)
SUZUKI Shoichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
It is known that IL-13, one of Th2-type cytokines, is important for the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. In this study, we found the signals via Toll-like 4 receptor inhibit IL-13 production, how IL-13 interacts with its receptor, and IL-13 evokes allergic inflammation via pendrin, an anion transporter. We could show the detailed mechanism of how IL-13 causes bronchial asthma by these results.