The role of melanoma differentiation associated gene-5 in enteroviruses infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
UKIMURA Akira  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50257862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUSHI Kitaura  大阪医科大学, 名誉教授 (50084950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコクサッキーウイルス / エンテロウイルス / 心筋炎 / MDA-5 / アルドステロン / インフルエンザウイルス / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Enteroviruses (EV) have been implicated in the pathogenesis of DCM and myocarditis. MDA-5 expression increased in cultured cells infected with coxsakievirus B3(CVB3). Expression of mRNA of MDA5, IL-6 and IFN-γ increased in murine heart tissues infected with CVB3, and the ratio of MDA-5/RIG-I also increased. MDA-5 mRNA expression in the myocardium of EV-Positive-DCM patients is significantly higher than EV-Negative-DCM patients. The ratio of MDA-5/RIG-I in the myocardium of EV-Positive-DCM patients is significantly higher than EV-Negative-DCM patients. MDA-5 mRNA over expression or increased MDA-5/RIG-I ratio should be a marker of active replication of EV infection in DCM patients.