Project/Area Number |
20591222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUME Jun Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60422771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGORO Tamiko 岡崎女子短期大学, 短期大学, 非常勤講師 (40172754)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 画像解析 / 海馬 / てんかん / 側頭葉てんかん / 熱性けいれん重積 / Volumetry / 視床 / 形成異常 / PET / 脳波 / 熱性けいれん / けいれん重積症 |
Research Abstract |
We revealed that in seven of 24 children with prolonged febrile seizures (PFS) had hippocampal abnormal hyperintensity on diffusion-weighted images (DWI). One month later, volumetric MRI showed significant unilateral hippocampal atrophy in patients with DWI abnormalities. Two years after PFS, FDG-PET revealed hypometabolism in the temporal lobes ipsilateral to the side of DWI abnormalities. However, the hypometabolism was milder than that of typical mesial temporal lobe epilepsy. Children with PFS also had abnormal shape in the hippocampus, so called HIMAL (hippocampal malrotation). Two hit hypothesis of congenital anomaly and secondary injury by PFS may explain the pathogenesis of hippocampal sclerosis in mesial temporal lobe epilepsy.