Research of new biomarkers of childhood acute encephalopathy associated with infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORISU Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (10398076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Ryutaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (70304805)
SANEFUJI Masafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50467940)
ISHIZAKI Yoshito  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20572944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 免疫学 / 脳神経疾患 / 感染症 / 小児科学
Research Abstract
To improve the prognosis of childhood acute encephalopathy associated with infection, accurate assessments followed by intensive treatments are needed at the early stage of the disease. We noticed that all patients with remarkable elevation of urinary corrected β2-microglobulin(cBMG) at the early stage had the severest neurological impairment or died. The research of the relationship between urinary cBMG at the early stage and neurological prognosis showed that the urinary cBMG of patients with the severest neurological impairment including death was statistically higher than that of recovered patients. Urinary cBMG could be a readily-measurable biomarker for the evaluation of childhood acute encephalopathy associated with infection.